Skip to main content

Public Listing

NSE SME IPO Analysis

Vedant Poly Fabs IPO: Comprehensive Dates, Valuation, Financials & Investment Analysis

An in-depth review of Vedant Poly Fabs Limited's ₹56.68 Cr SME public issue, key metrics, growth trajectory, and strategic outlook.

Executive Summary

Vedant Poly Fabs Limited is launching its Book Built Initial Public Offering (IPO) on the NSE SME platform to raise approximately ₹56.68 Crores. The offering includes a combination of fresh capital raise and an offer for sale. Operating within the high-growth flexible packaging sector, the company manufactures customized polymer packaging solutions, high-grade barrier films, and multi-layer laminates serving FMCG, dairy, and consumer goods markets.

IPO Key Timelines & Track Schedule

Track the complete bidding schedule, allotment finalization, refund processing, and listing sequence for the Vedant Poly Fabs public issue below:

Issue Opens
Nov 02, 2026
Issue Closes
Nov 04, 2026
Allotment Date
Nov 05, 2026
Refund / Demat Credit
Nov 06, 2026
Listing Date
Nov 09, 2026

Vedant Poly Fabs IPO Structure Details

ParametersIssue Specifications
IPO DatesMonday, November 2, 2026 – Wednesday, November 4, 2026
Price Band₹88 to ₹94 per share
Face Value₹10 per equity share
Lot Size1,200 Shares
Total Issue Size60,30,000 equity shares (Aggregating up to ₹56.68 Cr)
Fresh Issue Component54,26,400 equity shares (Aggregating up to ₹51.01 Cr)
Offer for Sale (OFS)6,03,600 equity shares (Aggregating up to ₹5.67 Cr)
Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
Listing PlatformNSE SME (Emerge)
Post-Issue Market Capitalization₹189.43 Crore (at upper price band)

Bidding Quota & Minimum Investment Tiers

Retail and Non-Institutional Investors (HNIs) can participate across the defined lot sizes. Below are the minimal and maximal application requirements based on the upper price band of ₹94 per share:

Investor CategoryMin LotsTotal SharesMin Investment Amount
Retail Individual (Min)2 Lots2,400 Shares₹2,25,600
Retail Individual (Max)2 Lots2,400 Shares₹2,25,600
Small HNI (S-HNI Min)3 Lots3,600 Shares₹3,38,400
Small HNI (S-HNI Max)8 Lots9,600 Shares₹9,02,400
Big HNI (B-HNI Min)9 Lots10,800 Shares₹10,15,200

About Vedant Poly Fabs Limited

Incorporated in December 2018, Vedant Poly Fabs Limited has established itself as a integrated manufacturer of specialized flexible packaging materials operating under a Business-to-Business (B2B) model across key commercial regions in India.

The company maintains a broad product catalog, producing custom engineering solutions that address demanding shelf-life, handling, and transportation needs across competitive fast-moving consumer goods sectors.

Key Packaging Offerings:

  • Extrusion Poly Films: High-tensile 3-Layer and advanced 5-Layer LD films.
  • Barrier & Shrink Solutions: Advanced gas/moisture barrier films and industrial shrink wraps.
  • Laminates & Pouch Packaging: Multi-color printed flexo/gravure laminates, along with specialized liquid pouches for dairy (milk) and edible oils.

Vedant Poly Fabs manages a cohesive, end-to-end manufacturing setup encompassing raw resin procurement, blow-film extrusion, printing, solvent-free/solvent-based lamination, precision slitting, and automated pouch formation. In early 2026, the firm expanded its facility by adding specialized lamination lines and an in-house recycling unit to reduce scrap generation and lower unit cost structures.

Financial Growth Snapshot (Restated Financials)

The firm has demonstrated rapid revenue scale and significant profitability improvements over the past three fiscal years, fueled by expanded capacity utilization and strategic diversification into higher-margin customized laminated films.

Financial Metric (₹ in Crores)FY24 (31 Mar 2024)FY25 (31 Mar 2025)FY26 (31 Mar 2026)
Total Assets18.8855.4097.80
Total Revenue49.7381.58115.31
EBITDA1.488.3019.18
Profit After Tax (PAT)0.644.5610.97
Net Worth3.8615.4242.26
Total Borrowings6.3513.3246.82
Financial Growth Takeaway: Revenues grew at a compound rate over the 3-year period, jumping 41% year-on-year from FY25 to FY26. Concurrently, Net Profit surged by 140% in FY26, highlighting operational leverage following their manufacturing expansion.

Core Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) & Valuation Analysis

Understanding the fundamental metrics provides valuable insight into the capital efficiency and pricing of the issue prior to subscription decisions.

KPI MetricValue (As of FY26)
Return on Equity (ROE)38.03%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)46.34%
Debt to Equity Ratio1.11
PAT Margin (%)9.52%
EBITDA Margin (%)16.50%
Net Asset Value (NAV) per share₹28.70

Valuation Metrics at Issue Price Band (₹88 - ₹94)

Valuation AspectPre-IPOPost-IPO
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹7.45₹5.44
Price to Earnings (P/E) Multiple12.62x17.28x
Price-to-Book Value (P/B)3.28x--
Total Equity Shares Outstanding1,47,25,2142,01,51,614

Objects of the Issue: Capital Allocation Plan

The gross proceeds from the Fresh Issue component (approx. ₹51.01 Cr) are structured for deployment toward key operational growth levers and balance-sheet optimization:

S.No.Utilisation PurposeEstimated Amount (₹ Cr)
1Funding additional working capital requirements17.59
2Prepayment or full/partial repayment of existing borrowings8.00
3Capital Expenditure for machinery procurement & installation6.51
4General Corporate Purposes & Issue Expense ManagementBalance Amount

Promoter Group Shareholding Pattern

The company is promoted by Kapil Garg and Shalini Garg. The transition in overall equity ownership before and after the public listing is structured as follows:

CategoryPre-Issue Equity ShareholdingPost-Issue Equity Shareholding
Promoter & Promoter Group88.11%63.64%
Public Equity Holders11.89%36.36%
Total Shareholding100.00%100.00%

Strategic SWOT Analysis

An evaluation of Vedant Poly Fabs Limited highlights key operational advantages alongside notable risk factors:

Strengths

  • Integrated manufacturing unit from extrusion to converting.
  • Diverse catalog catering to recession-resilient FMCG and food packaging markets.
  • Impressive ROCE (46.34%) and robust earnings expansion over FY24–FY26.
  • In-house logistics setup facilitating timely delivery logistics.

Weaknesses

  • Substantial short-term leverage with Debt-to-Equity standing at 1.11x.
  • Raw material pricing highly contingent on global petrochemical trends.
  • Competitive market environment within the unorganized SME packaging sector.

Opportunities

  • Rising consumer preference for sustainable and recyclable multi-layer barrier films.
  • Capacity enhancement via CapEx funded through fresh IPO proceeds.
  • Scaling direct packaging contracts in high-growth regional dairy markets.

Threats

  • Regulatory shifts regarding single-use and multi-layer plastic disposal guidelines.
  • Potential supply chain disruptions affecting raw polymer resin supplies.

SME Packaging Peers Landscape Analysis

To put Vedant Poly Fabs' post-issue valuation into context, market participants frequently evaluate operational multiples across comparable listing peers operating in industrial packaging and film manufacturing:

Company NameListing VenueP/E RatioIssue Size (₹ Cr)
Vedant Poly Fabs Ltd.NSE SME17.28x (Post)56.68
Diksha Polymers Ltd.BSE SME9.79x17.90
Dhaval Packaging Ltd.NSE SME12.05x36.36
Vama Wovenfab Ltd.NSE SME11.04x49.54

Issue Lead Intermediaries & Corporate Details

Lead Manager

Affinity Global Capital Market Private Limited
Manages the structuring, book-building process, and underwriting for the issue.

Registrar to the Issue

Cameo Corporate Services Limited
Subramanian Building, No. 1, Club House Road, Chennai - 600002
Phone: +91-44-28460390
Email: investor@cameoindia.com


Registered Corporate Office

Vedant Poly Fabs Limited
6/1/Q Digberia Road, Barasat, P.O. Badu, PS Barasat North 24 Parganas, West Bengal - 700128
Contact: +91 8240877760 | Email: cs@vedantpolyfabs.com

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. What are the opening and closing dates for the Vedant Poly Fabs IPO?
The bidding subscription period opens on Monday, November 2, 2026, and closes on Wednesday, November 4, 2026.
2. What is the minimum lot size and price band for retail applicants?
The issue is priced between ₹88 and ₹94 per share. The minimum lot application size is 2,400 shares (2 lots), requiring an initial investment outlay of ₹2,25,600 at the upper price threshold.
3. How will the fresh issue proceeds be deployed?
Net proceeds are targeted toward meeting incremental working capital requirements (₹17.59 Cr), clearing existing outstanding debt (₹8.00 Cr), purchasing plant and machinery (₹6.51 Cr), and funding general corporate operations.
4. Where will the shares be listed?
The shares will be listed on the NSE SME platform (Emerge platform), with a tentative listing date set for Monday, November 9, 2026.
5. How can I apply for the Vedant Poly Fabs IPO through my broker?
Eligible investors can bid online using ASBA through their Internet Banking portal or submit orders via UPI payment mandates in trading apps offered by registered brokers.

Conclusion

Vedant Poly Fabs Limited presents a compelling narrative of expanding manufacturing scale, rising top-line performance, and substantial profit growth in the packaging space. While potential investors must consider balance sheet debt levels and competitive industry pressures, the company's clear deployment roadmap for debt reduction and capacity expansion presents strong operational catalysts. Investors should evaluate their risk appetite and align their entry strategy with fundamental research prior to subscribing.

Published on Publiclisting.in - Your Source for IPO Insights & Financial Market Trends.