Skip to main content

Public Listing

Publiclisting.in Financial Analysis

Vectras Enprocon IPO: Dates, Valuation, Financial Performance & Complete Issue Overview

The energy infrastructure ecosystem in India is expanding rapidly, backed by massive capital expenditure across midstream and downstream oil and gas processing projects. Joining this growth momentum is Vectras Enprocon Limited, a Gujarat-headquartered Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) specialist that has officially filed its prospectus to launch an initial public offering (IPO) on the BSE SME platform.

The public market offering totals ₹53.05 Crores, comprising both a fresh capital deployment component and an offer for sale by its founders. This detailed overview presents an in-depth analytical assessment of Vectras Enprocon’s operational model, capital allocation plan, historical financial performance, valuation multiples, and structural strengths to assist investors in navigating the upcoming issue.

Issue Size
₹53.05 Cr
Price Band
₹99 - ₹105
Minimum Lot Size
1,200 Shares
Listing Platform
BSE SME

Business Profile & Market Capabilities

Vectras Enprocon Limited has established itself as a technical partner in executing specialized mechanical, civil, and electrical infrastructure for energy complexes across multiple Indian states. The enterprise primarily serves key state-owned enterprises and large private energy majors within the midstream and downstream sectors.

Core Operational Verticals

  • Combined Oil & Gas Station Infrastructure: Turnkey execution involving civil, mechanical, electrical, and instrumentation design inside complex processing units, refineries, petrochemical plants, and petroleum storage depots. As of August 2025, the order book for this vertical stood at ₹150.88 Crores.
  • Midstream & Downstream Pipeline Networks: Designing, laying, testing, and commissioning critical trunk and utility pipelines. As of September 2026, the company holds active pipeline contracts worth ₹183.28 Crores.
  • Allied Technical Services: Specialized execution of safety auditing, technical inspections, testing, and environmental compliance infrastructure tailored for high-hazard industrial units.

Operationally, the firm has successfully completed over 3,34,000 inch-diameter piping works, over 785 inch-kilometers of pipeline networks, and 4 major combined station projects. The business maintains certified integrated management systems (ISO standards) covering safety, environmental impact, and quality controls to manage operational risks in sensitive industrial environments. As of September 2026, the organization employs 990 full-time staff across project engineering, procurement, and field management execution teams.

IPO Event Schedule & Timeline Tracker

Investors planning to participate in the Vectras Enprocon IPO should keep track of the following key timeline milestones:

Issue Opens
Oct 30, 2026
Issue Closes
Nov 3, 2026
Allotment Finalized
Nov 4, 2026
Refunds / Credit
Nov 5, 2026
Tentative Listing
Nov 6, 2026

Vectras Enprocon IPO Structure & Key Details

ParameterIssue Specification Details
Public Issue TypeBook Building SME Initial Public Offering
Face Value₹10 per Equity Share
Issue Price Range₹99 to ₹105 per Equity Share
Total Issue Quantity50,52,000 Equity Shares (Aggregating up to ₹53.05 Cr)
Fresh Capital Component40,56,000 Equity Shares (Aggregating up to ₹42.59 Cr)
Offer for Sale (OFS) Component9,96,000 Equity Shares (Aggregating up to ₹10.46 Cr)
Market Maker Allocation2,53,200 Equity Shares (Spread X Securities)
Net Issue to Public47,98,800 Equity Shares
Market Capitalization at Upper Band₹200.09 Crores

Net Issue Allocation & Bidding Sizing

The allocation structure across different market participant segments is broken down as follows:

  • Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB): Not more than 50.00% of the Net Offer
  • Non-Institutional Investors (NII / HNI): Not less than 15.00% of the Net Offer
  • Retail Individual Investors (RII): Not less than 35.00% of the Net Offer

Investment Sizing & Bidding Limits

Investor CategoryMinimum LotsMinimum SharesMinimum Investment Amount
Retail Individual (Min)2 Lots2,400 Shares₹2,52,000
Retail Individual (Max)2 Lots2,400 Shares₹2,52,000
Small HNI (S-HNI Min)3 Lots3,600 Shares₹3,78,000
Small HNI (S-HNI Max)7 Lots8,400 Shares₹8,82,000
Big HNI (B-HNI Min)8 Lots9,600 Shares₹10,08,000

Financial Highlights & Growth Metrics

Vectras Enprocon has registered consistent financial expansion over the last three fiscal years, driven by healthy order execution in its primary infrastructure segments. Below is an overview of the company's restated consolidated financial performance:

Financial Metric (₹ in Crores)H1 FY27 (Sep 2026)FY26 (Mar 2026)FY25 (Mar 2025)FY24 (Mar 2024)
Total Asset Base90.9174.9446.5021.47
Revenue / Total Income72.20119.9080.5354.37
Operating Profit (EBITDA)14.5424.0115.058.67
Net Profit (PAT)9.1015.4310.175.81
Net Worth46.8537.7522.3212.15
Total Debt Obligations31.3622.2111.874.16

Key Insight: Total revenue grew by 48.89% year-on-year between FY25 and FY26, while Profit After Tax (PAT) expanded by 51.72% over the same period, pointing to operational efficiency gains and improved pricing power on complex contracts.

Key Performance Ratios & Issue Valuation

To evaluate whether the equity issuance is priced reasonably, it is crucial to review key operational ratios alongside annualized post-issue earnings multiples.

Key Performance IndicatorFY26 ValueH1 FY27 Value (Annualized)
Return on Equity (ROE)51.39%21.52%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)48.37%19.69%
Debt-to-Equity Ratio0.59x0.67x
EBITDA Margin (%)20.04%20.21%
PAT Margin (%)12.88%12.65%
Net Asset Value (NAV) per share₹25.17₹31.23

Valuation Snapshot

  • Pre-Issue EPS (FY26): ₹10.29
  • Post-Issue EPS (Annualized): ₹9.55
  • P/E Ratio at Upper Band (₹105): ~10.99x
  • Price-to-Book Value (P/B): ~3.36x based on latest NAV

Capital Allocation Plan (Issue Objectives)

The company intends to channel the fresh issue capital proceeds toward strategic internal growth requirements and balance sheet consolidation:

#Fund Utilization ObjectEstimated Amount (₹ Cr.)
1Prepayment/Repayment of full or partial debt facilities14.00
2Augmentation of working capital requirements20.00
3General corporate purposes & operational contingencies3.59 (Approx balance)
Total Fresh Capital Deployed₹38.00* Cr

*Note: The remaining portion of the offer size covers Offer for Sale proceeds going directly to selling shareholders and issue execution expenses.

Promoter Ownership & Equity Structure

The core promoters of Vectras Enprocon are Naynesh Kanubhai Patel and Maheshkumar Gopalbhai Patel. Prior to the public offer, the promoter group held 100% of the firm's equity capital.

Selling Promoter ShareholderEquity Shares Offered in OFSEstimated Value (₹ Cr.)
Naynesh Kanubhai Patel4,98,000 Shares₹5.23 Cr
Maheshkumar Gopalbhai Patel4,98,000 Shares₹5.23 Cr

Post-issuance, total shares outstanding will increase from 1,50,00,000 to 1,90,56,000, bringing the net promoter holding down to 73.49%, while public investors will hold 26.51%.

SWOT Analysis: Strategic Evaluation

Strengths

  • Strong order backlog of over ₹330 Crores offering medium-term revenue visibility.
  • Proven track record in technical piping and combined energy stations.
  • Healthy EBITDA margins exceeding 20%.

Weaknesses

  • Geographic concentration in western India project operations.
  • Significant working capital cycle required for procurement & execution.
  • Dependency on public sector enterprise infrastructure tender cycles.

Opportunities

  • Government push toward expanding national natural gas grid coverage.
  • Capital expenditure expansion across public and private refineries.
  • Capacity growth into industrial safety and specialized auditing services.

Threats

  • Volatilities in raw material prices (steel, heavy piping, components).
  • Execution delays stemming from land acquisition or environmental permissions.
  • Competitive bidding pressure from established national EPC contractors.

Key Contact Information & Intermediaries

Corporate Office AddressOffice No. 601-602, Amrakunj Avis, Near Tapovan Circle, Chandkheda, Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 382424
Corporate Email & Phonecompliance@vectrasgroup.com | +91 6353152513
Lead Manager to the IssueBeeline Capital Advisors Pvt. Ltd.
Registrar to the IssueMUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.
Phone: 022-49186000 | Email: vectras.smeipo@in.mpms.mufg.com
Market MakerSpread X Securities Pvt. Ltd.

Conclusion & Analytical Takeaway

Vectras Enprocon Limited exhibits strong operational execution credentials within the midstream and downstream oil and gas infrastructure landscape. With revenue growing at nearly 49% YoY, healthy operational margins around 20%, and a robust order book exceeding ₹330 Crores, the operational fundamentals reflect strong underlying demand.

At a Price-to-Earnings ratio of approximately 10.99x at the upper price band of ₹105, market analysts view the issue pricing as competitive compared to larger peers in the civil and industrial engineering space. However, prospective investors should carefully weigh factors like high working capital dependency and project execution timelines before submitting their applications.