Skip to main content

Public Listing

PUBLICLISTING.IN • SME IPO ANALYSIS

Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO: Complete Date, Price, Valuation & Financial Breakdown

An in-depth review of Maxwell Engineering Solutions Limited's ₹57.64 Cr SME public offering, covering business strength, financials, valuation metrics, and strategic objectives.

Executive Overview

Gujarat-based Maxwell Engineering Solutions Limited is rolling out its initial public offering (IPO) on October 30, 2026. Positioned in the niche segment of precision engineering, the company manufactures critical components for underwater pelletizing systems. With a total issue size of ₹57.64 Crores, the offer is structured entirely as a fresh issue of shares, providing direct capital infusion to expand operations and strengthen financial stability.

1. Corporate Profile & Core Business Operations

Founded in September 2022, Maxwell Engineering Solutions Limited operates as a specialized engineering entity focusing on manufacturing, trading, and servicing high-precision components used primarily in underwater pelletizing systems. These industrial systems are essential across polymer compounding, masterbatch creation, engineering plastics, cable compounds, and specialty polymer recycling sectors.

The company’s product catalog includes die plates, customized pelletizing blades and knives, cutter hubs, blade holders, and driving bushes. Operating out of its dedicated production facility in Waghodia GIDC, Vadodara (Gujarat), Maxwell Engineering has established an end-to-end ecosystem equipped with modern CNC, VMC, EDM, wire-cut, and surface grinding machinery.

Diversified Business Streams

Generates steady cash flow through three distinct verticals: specialized manufacturing, equipment servicing/refurbishment, and component trading.

Global Market Footprint

Exports precision parts to key international industrial hubs across the USA, Germany, the Netherlands, Israel, Saudi Arabia, Japan, and Australia.

Custom & White-Label Capabilities

Offers contract and white-label manufacturing, allowing global clients to market high-spec parts under their proprietary brand labels.

2. Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO Details

ParameterIssue Specification
IPO Subscription DatesOctober 30, 2026 to November 3, 2026
Price Band₹150 to ₹158 per share
Face Value₹10 per Equity Share
Total Issue Size36,48,000 Equity Shares (aggregating up to ₹57.64 Cr)
Fresh Issue Component36,48,000 Equity Shares (100% Fresh Issue)
Offer StructureBook Built Issue
Market Maker Share Portion2,22,400 Equity Shares (JDA Capital Services)
Listing Exchange PlatformNSE SME Platform

3. Key Dates & Issue Timetable

Track the major event milestones for the Maxwell Engineering Solutions public offer:

IPO Milestone Progress Tracker
Issue Opens Oct 30, 2026
Issue Closes Nov 3, 2026
Allotment Status Nov 4, 2026
Refund/Credit Nov 5, 2026
Listing Date Nov 6, 2026

4. Lot Size & Investment Minimums

The minimum bidding lot size for this issue is set at 800 shares. Retail Individual Investors (RII) must apply for a minimum of 2 lots (1,600 shares). High-Net-Worth Individuals (HNIs) are required to bid according to prescribed category thresholds:

Investor CategoryApplication Lot(s)Number of SharesTotal Investment Amount (at Upper Price ₹158)
Retail Individual (Min / Max)2 Lots1,600 Shares₹2,52,800
Small HNI (S-HNI Min)3 Lots2,400 Shares₹3,79,200
Small HNI (S-HNI Max)7 Lots5,600 Shares₹8,84,800
Big HNI (B-HNI Min)8 Lots6,400 Shares₹10,11,200

5. Restated Financial Overview

Maxwell Engineering Solutions has demonstrated substantial top-line and bottom-line expansion over recent financial periods. Revenue grew by 36% in FY26 compared to FY25, while Profit After Tax (PAT) registered a growth of 29% in the same period.

Financial Metric (₹ Cr)4M Ended Jul 31, 2026FY 2025-26 (Mar 31)FY 2024-25 (Mar 31)FY 2023-24 (Mar 31)
Total Assets51.7947.5525.318.51
Total Revenue / Income12.2530.7622.5910.87
Profit After Tax (PAT)3.0511.869.183.16
EBITDA4.2915.1911.694.25
Net Worth27.9224.8713.013.33
Total Borrowings15.7716.738.603.19

6. Valuation Multiples & Efficiency Ratios

Key return ratios and valuation parameters based on the upper price cap of ₹158 per share:

Pre-IPO EPS ₹11.80
Post-IPO EPS ₹6.68
Post-IPO P/E Ratio 23.65x
ROE (FY26) 62.63%
ROCE (FY26) 38.46%
PAT Margin (FY26) 40.28%

7. Utilization of Net Proceeds

The gross proceeds from the fresh issue (estimated around ₹42.80 Cr post market maker allocation) will be deployed toward specific strategic growth initiatives:

  • 1. Purchase of Machinery & Laboratory Testing Equipment ₹18.00 Cr
  • 2. Construction of New Corporate Office & Manufacturing Unit ₹6.50 Cr
  • 3. Working Capital Requirements ₹14.00 Cr
  • 4. Debt Prepayment / Repayment ₹4.30 Cr

8. Shareholding Structure & Promoters

The company is spearheaded by its core promoters: Rajkumar Chaudhary, Vinubhai Kanjibhai Chavda, and Ria Rajkumar Chaudhary.

Pre-Issue Promoter Equity 97.26%
Post-Issue Promoter Equity 71.36%

9. SWOT Analysis

Strengths

  • Niche expertise in underwater pelletizing system spares.
  • Strong financial growth trajectory with high operating margins.
  • Established international customer base across major markets.

Weaknesses

  • Relatively short corporate history (incorporated in Sep 2022).
  • Outsourcing specialized finishing tasks like heat treatment to third parties.

Opportunities

  • CapEx deployment will expand overall production capacity.
  • Surging global demand for engineering plastics and recycling systems.

Threats

  • Volatile raw material costs (specialty steel/alloys).
  • Global macroeconomic uncertainties affecting foreign trade volumes.

10. Lead Manager & Registrar Details

Book Running Lead Manager

JDA Capital Services Ltd.

Responsible for managing the public offer and acting as the official market maker for the issue.

Registrar to the Issue

KFin Technologies Limited

Phone: 040-79615565

Email: maxwell.ipo@kfintech.com

11. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1: What are the subscription dates for Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO?

The IPO opens for public bidding on Friday, October 30, 2026, and closes on Tuesday, November 3, 2026.

Q2: What is the lot size and minimum capital required for retail investors?

The lot size is 800 shares. Retail investors must bid for a minimum of 2 lots (1,600 shares), amounting to ₹2,52,800 at the upper price limit of ₹158.

Q3: Where will the equity shares be listed?

The shares are scheduled to be listed on the NSE SME platform on November 6, 2026.

Q4: How can investors check their allotment status?

Investors can verify allotment details online via the official portal of KFin Technologies Limited using their PAN, DP ID, or Application Number once finalized on November 4, 2026.

Conclusion

Maxwell Engineering Solutions Limited demonstrates strong financial performance and high profit margins within a niche market segment. Investors considering this issue should weigh the rapid growth trajectory and capacity expansion plans against the company's relatively brief operating background and working capital demands.