Skip to main content

Public Listing

Ajwa Projects IPO: Complete Analysis, Valuation, Timetable, and Strategic Overview
SME IPO Deep Dive

Ajwa Projects IPO: Complete Financial Breakdown, Timeline, Lot Allocation, and Valuation Review

The Indian capital market continues to witness strong momentum in the small and medium enterprise (SME) ecosystem, driven by robust industrial demand and infrastructure expansion across India. Entering this dynamic space is Ajwa Projects Ltd., an engineering and industrial services entity operating across heavy fabrication, erection, and mechanical infrastructure works.

The upcoming initial public offering (IPO) is scheduled to launch on October 28, 2026, on the BSE SME platform, targeting a capital raise of ₹38.05 Crores. This analysis provides an exhaustive review of the company's operational strength, restated financials, valuation benchmarks, lot dimensions, and strategic objectives for market participants seeking structured investment perspectives.

Issue Price
₹203 / Share
Total Issue Size
₹38.05 Cr
Minimum Investment
₹2,43,600
Market Capitalization
₹111.65 Cr

About Ajwa Projects Ltd.: Engineering Capabilities and Footprint

Founded in 2011 and headquartered in Surat, Gujarat, Ajwa Projects Ltd. has positioned itself as an integrated, multi-disciplinary industrial solutions contractor. The company bridges conceptual blueprints with execution, providing end-to-end turn-key engineering, site erection, specialized fabrication, and heavy maintenance support.

With an operational workforce consisting of over 550 skilled engineers, fabricators, and on-site specialists, the organization delivers complex structures requiring stringent quality controls, such as diesel engine parts for railway systems, heavy boiler units, and high-pressure storage vessels.

Primary Service Lines:

  • Precision Fabrication: Production of heavy-duty industrial modules, high-pressure equipment, structural frames, process boilers, tanks, and custom railway parts.
  • Industrial Erection & Assembly: Mechanical setup, heavy component rigging, equipment alignment, and structural positioning adhering to rigorous safety protocols.
  • Process Piping Systems: End-to-end piping design, routing, welding, and pressure testing for chemical, steam, hydrocarbon, and slurry transmission.
  • Pressure Equipment & Vessels: Specialized engineering of coded pressure containment equipment for high-stress manufacturing sectors.
  • Heavy Civil & Modular Infrastructure: Foundation engineering, industrial silo setup, automated warehouse frames, and prefabricated structures.
  • Plant Shutdown & Maintenance: Routine servicing, Non-Destructive Testing (NDT), safety relief valve (PSV) calibration, blasting, and protective coatings.

The company caters to critical domestic industries including oil & gas refineries, petrochemical processing plants, cement manufacturing, green and thermal power facilities, metro rail corridors, and high-speed rail networks.

Ajwa Projects IPO: Key Issue Details

The issue has been structured as a Fixed Price Issue totaling 18,74,400 equity shares at a par face value of ₹10 each, offered at a fixed price point of ₹203 per share.

ParameterIssue Specification
Issue TypeFixed Price IPO
Listing ExchangeBSE SME
Face Value per Share₹10 per Equity Share
Issue Price₹203 per Equity Share
Total Shares Offered18,74,400 Shares (aggregating up to ₹38.05 Cr)
Fresh Capital Issue15,00,000 Shares (aggregating to ₹30.45 Cr)
Offer for Sale (OFS)3,74,400 Shares (aggregating to ₹7.60 Cr)
Market Maker Reservation94,800 Shares (aggregating to ~₹1.92 Cr)
Net Public Allocation17,79,600 Shares (aggregating to ~₹36.13 Cr)

Tentative IPO Timetable and Milestone Tracker

Below is the complete scheduling roadmap for Ajwa Projects IPO. Bidders should monitor their ASBA funds availability and UPI mandate authorisations within the specified windows.

Execution Progress Tracker
Oct 28, 2026
Issue Opens
Oct 30, 2026
Issue Closes
Nov 02, 2026
Allotment Basis
Nov 03, 2026
Refunds & Demat
Nov 04, 2026
Listing on BSE SME

Lot Size and Investment Thresholds

Retail individual applicants must bid for a minimum of 2 lots (1,200 equity shares), while High Net-worth Individuals (HNIs / NIIs) must apply for a minimum of 3 lots (1,800 equity shares).

Investor CategoryMinimum LotsTotal SharesApplication Amount (₹)
Retail Individual (Min)2 Lots1,200 Shares₹2,43,600
Retail Individual (Max)2 Lots1,200 Shares₹2,43,600
HNI / Non-Institutional (Min)3 Lots1,800 Shares₹3,65,400

Offer Allocation and Category Reservations

The net public offering of 17,79,600 shares has been segregated evenly between non-institutional buyers and retail market participants:

Investor CategoryShares Reserved% of Net Issue% of Total Issue
Non-Institutional Investors (NII/HNI)8,90,40050.03%47.50%
Retail Individual Investors (RII)8,89,20049.97%47.44%
Market Maker (Prabhat Financial Services)94,800--5.06%
Total Aggregate Issue18,74,400100.00%100.00%

Restated Financial Performance (FY24 – Q1 FY27)

Ajwa Projects has exhibited continuous top-line and bottom-line expansion over the past three fiscal years, fueled by an expanding industrial execution pipeline. Between FY25 and FY26, operational revenue grew by over 31.7%, while Profit After Tax (PAT) expanded by approximately 65.2%.

Financial Metric (₹ in Crores)Q1 FY27 (Jun 30, 2026)FY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24
Total Income / Revenue12.4448.5636.8734.38
EBITDA2.459.036.415.68
Profit After Tax (PAT)1.565.423.282.95
Net Worth19.2717.7112.298.90
Reserves & Surplus15.2713.718.298.81
Total Borrowings13.8412.527.9610.85
Total Assets41.9736.3725.5725.00

Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) & Valuation Assessment

An assessment of balance sheet ratios highlights reasonable operational margins alongside prudent leverage ratios. The company has historically sustained robust return ratios, with a FY26 Return on Equity (ROE) reaching 36.15%.

Key MetricJun 30, 2026 (Annualized)Mar 31, 2026
Return on Equity (ROE)8.42% (Quarter)36.15%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)7.56% (Quarter)34.75%
Debt to Equity Ratio0.720.71
PAT Margin (%)12.55%11.20%
EBITDA Margin (%)19.71%18.66%
Net Asset Value (NAV per share)₹48.17₹44.28
Price to Book Value (P/B)4.21x4.58x
Price to Earnings (P/E at ₹203)17.92x (Post-Issue)14.97x (Pre-Issue)

Objectives of the Fresh Capital Issue

The net proceeds originating from the fresh issue segment (~₹25.88 Crores after adjusting for issue management fees and expenses) will be deployed across specific capital expenditure priorities:

#Deployment PurposeAmount Allocated (₹ Cr.)
1Procurement of modern plant, machinery, heavy equipment, and commercial transport units8.10
2Partial or full repayment/prepayment of existing bank debt facilities9.35
3Augmenting ongoing operational working capital requirements4.00
4General corporate purposes & contingencies4.43
--Total Estimated Utilization₹25.88 Cr

Balance Sheet Impact: Deploying ₹9.35 Crores toward debt reduction will substantially reduce interest costs, lowering the existing debt-to-equity ratio and improving future net profit margins.

Promoter Profile and Post-Issue Shareholding

The core driving leadership of the enterprise includes promoters Mohammad Khurshid Alam Khan, Zarinbegum Khurshid Alam Khan, and Riyaz Rafiq Padela.

Shareholder GroupPre-Issue Equity %Post-Issue Equity %
Promoter & Promoter Group98.90%65.12%
Public Shareholding1.10%34.88%
Total Equity Base100.00%100.00%

Comprehensive SWOT Analysis

Strengths

  • Integrated multi-disciplinary services (fabrication, civil, erection, and piping under one roof).
  • Steady order execution capability across vital industrial verticals (railways, energy, petrochemicals).
  • Demonstrated financial expansion with net profit surging from ₹2.95 Cr in FY24 to ₹5.42 Cr in FY26.
  • Established operational base in high-density industrial corridors of Western India.

Weaknesses

  • Working-capital intensive operations requiring substantial bank guarantees and liquidity.
  • Substantial dependency on the cyclical capital expenditure trends of core industrial sectors.
  • Geographical concentration of physical manufacturing setups.

Opportunities

  • Government push for dedicated freight corridors, bullet train tracks, and metro expansions.
  • Capacity ramp-up following scheduled plant and equipment upgrades financed via IPO proceeds.
  • Broadening client relationships into heavy nuclear and green hydrogen installation frameworks.

Threats

  • Raw material price volatility (specifically structural steel, alloys, and transport fuels).
  • High competition from unorganized regional fabrication vendors and established infrastructure contractors.
  • Potential project execution delays due to client site dependencies or environmental clearances.

Issue Intermediaries and Corporate Directory

Entity RoleOrganization NameContact Channels
Book Running Lead ManagerWealth Mine Networks Ltd.Investment Banking Division
Registrar to the IssueKFin Technologies Ltd. Phone: 040-79615565
Email: ajwa.ipo@kfintech.com
Market MakerPrabhat Financial Services Ltd.Market Operations Desk
Registered OfficeAjwa Projects Ltd. M/71, Silver Spring, Near Bhulkabhavan School,
Adajan, Surat, Gujarat - 395009
Phone: 0261-2786786 | Email: info@ajwaprojects.com

Summary: Investment Perspective

Ajwa Projects presents a classic industrial infrastructure growth case. The company operates in a capital-intensive sector that is experiencing sustained tailwinds from Indian infrastructure and heavy manufacturing investments. With a healthy historical ROE of over 34%, expanding profit margins, and a pragmatic plan to pay down high-cost borrowings from the fresh capital raise, the fundamental balance sheet structure appears primed for gradual strengthening.

Prospective investors, however, must consider SME-specific liquidity characteristics, the fixed price issue mechanism, and project execution cycles before allocating capital. Evaluating one's risk threshold and horizon remains vital when participating in fixed-price SME public offerings.

Source: Regulatory Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) Filings & Industry Disclosures
Published by Publiclisting.in • Market Intelligence Desk